Menu

Search CommodityScope

Search prices, freight and tanker routes, indices, tools, methodology and news.

Try
All results →

Grains & Feed · Daily Reference Market Series

Henry Hub Natural Gas

The historical index chart and recent daily observations follow. The latest value is in the card below.

Latest Henry Hub Natural Gas Price

Latest price
3.22 USD/mmBtu
Change
+0.04(+1.3%)
vs previous daily assessment (20 Oct 2026)
Assessment date
21 October 2026
Daily assessment · Henry Hub
Basis
Henry Hub
Unit
USD/mmBtu
Frequency
Daily
CS Series
CS-GAS-HH

Henry Hub Natural Gas Price Chart

USD/mmBtu · Calendar gaps are not interpolated.

Price Changes and Historical Range

Computed statistics are CommodityScope calculations from the series history.

vs last completed month
+0.32(+10.9%)
vs September 2026 average (22 obs.)
Available History Range
1.21 – 30.72
2 Oct 2023 – 21 Oct 2026, 645 obs.

Monthly Henry Hub Natural Gas

Average, minimum and maximum of assessment midpoints in each calendar month. These are not the daily assessment range. Incomplete latest months are marked month to date.

MonthAverage midMin midMax midObservations
October 2026Month to date3.113.023.2215
September 20262.902.793.1122
August 20262.772.672.8113
July 20262.782.722.832
June 20263.133.093.154
May 20262.942.693.093
April 20262.752.742.772
March 20263.042.953.153
February 20263.473.193.752
January 20268.202.8230.7218
December 20254.263.315.1921
November 20253.793.354.5917
October 20253.192.653.5723
September 20252.972.703.1921
August 20252.912.763.0521
July 20253.202.983.5222
June 20253.022.653.5020
May 20253.122.863.3121
April 20253.422.714.2121
March 20254.123.804.5721
February 20254.193.227.1519
January 20254.132.939.8621
December 20243.012.753.4021
November 20242.121.213.3920
October 20242.201.762.7722
September 20242.281.932.6520
August 20241.991.822.1922
July 20242.081.812.4222
June 20242.542.272.8019
May 20242.121.632.6422
April 20241.601.361.9022
March 20241.491.251.6720
February 20241.721.502.1520
January 20243.182.1513.2021
December 20232.522.332.7620
November 20232.712.003.1921
October 20232.982.603.3421

Recent Daily Readings

Latest available daily observations for this reference series. Dates without an available observation are omitted. The chart above is interactive; this table is the dated history.

DateLowHighMidΔ vs previous
2026-10-213.223.223.22+0.04
2026-10-203.183.183.180.00
2026-10-193.183.183.180.00
2026-10-163.183.183.180.00
2026-10-153.183.183.180.00
2026-10-143.183.183.18+0.16
2026-10-133.023.023.020.00
2026-10-123.023.023.020.00
2026-10-093.023.023.020.00
2026-10-083.023.023.020.00

What This Series Represents

Daily Henry Hub natural gas spot price in USD/MMBtu. The history is the EIA spot price, not a live exchange quote.

Compare With

Each comparison states why the series are related and whether the latest values can be subtracted directly (same unit, currency and assessment date). Where they cannot, the values are shown side by side without a difference.

SeriesWhy compareLatestDifference (this − other)
TTF Month Ahead
TTF · USD/mmBtu · daily
European benchmark in the same unit.28.60
21 Oct 2026
-25.38
Urea Production Cost — US Gulf
US Gulf FOB equivalent · USD/mt · daily
Modelled US Gulf urea cost that uses this feedstock.
  • Different products; values are shown side by side and are not subtracted.
  • Different units (USD/mmBtu vs USD/mt); values are not directly subtractable without a unit conversion.
117.42
21 Oct 2026
not directly comparable

Reference Market Series

Reference Market Series

This page tracks an externally administered reference market series. The series is not created or administered by CommodityScope.

CommodityScope calculates historical statistics and comparisons from the observations maintained for this series where permitted.

CS Series
CS-GAS-HH
Series type
Reference Market Series
Methodology
Reference Series Publication Methodology v1.0

Specification · stated in the assessment basis

  • USD/MMBtu.
  • Daily EIA spot price.

Basis: Henry Hub

  • Henry Hub is the natural gas pricing point at Erath, Louisiana. The historical series is the U.S. EIA daily spot price in dollars per million Btu.
  • Henry Hub is a natural gas pipeline interconnection in Erath, Louisiana, and the delivery point of the NYMEX natural gas futures contract.

Unit: USD/mmBtu

  • USD/MMBtu. Henry Hub history is daily. The TTF change is between two weekly readings.
How to use this series, and what it is not for

How to use this series

  • Read alongside urea production-cost series to see the feedstock component.

What it is not suitable for

  • Trading or settlement; the exchange prices are daily and continuous.

Product and market references

Computed statistics: CommodityScope. The underlying reference series remains distinct from CommodityScope Assessments. See the Reference Series Publication Methodology.